Competition Results 2018

FacebookJoin us on Facebook

Competition   2018 Winners

Score

 

   

New Years Day Competition

1st A Maidlow, M Warriner, G Clay  80         
  2nd G Bower, G Boby, J Brambles  79 
  3rd J Bentley, G Bruce, M Bentley  74 

Winter League Cup

1st

 

 

2 Ball Texas Scramble

1st

R Sperke, J Cooke JNR 

61.3 

 

2nd

L Addinall, A Liggett 

62.7 
  3rd

S Biggs, S Biggs 

63.0 CB 

Club Stableford

1st

CANCELLED - Adverse Weather

 
  2nd

 

 
  3rd

 

 
  4th

 

 
  5th    
  B/Gross    

Team Medal

1st CANCELLED - Adverse Weather  

 

2nd     

 

3rd     

Wilkinson Cups

1st P Nolan & S Hutchinson  41 Pts 
  2nd A Clarricoates & J Gillman  40 Pts CB 
  3rd G Boby & K McGinley  40 Pts CB 

Bentley Trophy (27 Holes)

1st P Monk  56 Pts 
  2nd A Sedgewick  55 Pts 
  3rd K Robinson  54 Pts CB BK18 

Texas Scramble

1st

G Macdonald,T Macdonald,P Froggatt,A Moody 

54 
  2nd S Channon,B Channon,D Wood,E Wood  57 
  3rd H Woodman,S Walsh,G Woodman,A Bates  57.5 

St Georges Day Am Am

1st    
  2nd    
  3rd    

Spring Mixed Greensomes

1st  A Hartley & M Sheard  37 Pts 
  2nd R Ozolins & G MacDonald  37 Pts CB BK 3 
  3rd T MacDonald & D Fletcher  36 Pts 

HW Strange Trophy

1st  Stuart Rigly  4
  2nd  Nigel Redmile  4
  3rd  Stephen Russell  3
  4th  Graham Eason   3
  5th  R C Amoroso  3

Hambling Trophy

1st   John Hunt   68
  2nd  Laura Anderson  69
  3rd  Michael Paton  69
  4th  Peter Coupe  70
  5th John Cooke  70
  B/Gross John Cooke

 71

Sean O'Grady Trophy

1st    Michael Booth  69
  2nd  Mark Bently 69 
  3rd  Michael Bayliss 70 
  4th  Stephen Walsh  70 
  5th  Mervyn Warriner 71 
  B/Gross  John Cooke 74 

Coronation Cup

 1st

 John Wade

 
  2nd  David Turton   
  3rd  Gary Johnson  
  4th  Richard Thorpe  
  5th  Andrew Sedgewick  

 

B/Gross  Peter Coupe  

Dawn Patrol

1st  Simom Bean  
  2nd    
  3rd    

Centenary Trophy

1st Daniel Belfield  

 

2nd Glenn Woolley  

 

3rd  Gary Bruce  
  4th Vincent Ulyatt  
  5th Malcolm Gresswell  
  B/Gross Malcolm Greswell  

Captains Day Prize

1st  Stuart Rigley  
 Old Boys Bowl 1st  Roger Davies   
  2nd    
  3rd    

Rayner Trophy

1st  Gary Bruce  
  2nd    
  3rd    
  4th    
  5th    
  B/Gross    

Scratch Cup (Club Championship)

1st Steve Brotherhood  
  2nd    
  3rd    

Averham Plate (Gross Competition)

1st  Chris Stitson  
  2nd    
  3rd    

Macrae Trophy

1st     
  2nd    
  3rd    

Newark Open ( Kelwick Bowl )

1st     

Jubilee Cups

1st   Andrew Pailin & Neil Allen  
  2nd  Reg Dove & Frazer Macintyre  
  3rd  Stuart Hutchinson & Luke Hutchinson   

Ted Hastell Trophy

1st     
  2nd    
  3rd    
  4th    
  5th     
  B/Gross    

Premier Cup

1st

James Offer 

 

 

2nd     
  3rd    
  4th    
  5th    
  B/Gross    

HD Mumby Cup

1st   Ken Brittain  67
  2nd  Len Astill  69
  3rd  Roy Williams  69
  4th  Stevie Parry  69
  5th  Jim Watson  70
  B/Gross    

Past Captains Cup

1st    

Chairmans Committee Trophy

1st   

 

Titchfield Cup

1st   

 

  2nd  

 

  3rd  

 

  4th  

 

  5th  

 

  B/Gross  

 

Autumn Mixed Greensomes

1st     
  2nd  

 

Walter Hughes MF Trophy

1st  

 

  2nd  

 

  B/Gross  

 

Victor Ludorum

Winner   

 

Captains Charity Day

1st   

 

Turkey Trot 1

1st   

 

Turkey Trot 2

1st

 

 

Turkey Trot 3

1st   

 

Gents Invitation 1

1st    
1st  Player/Non Player 1st    
       

Victory Cup

Winner

   

Kelwick Cup

Winner

   

Charnwood Trophy

Winner

   

Hallam Cup

Winner

   

Howitt Cup

Winner

 

 

Barnby Plate

Winner

   

The Oldham Cup

Winner

 

 

Newark v Ramsey Cup

Winner