Competition Results 2018

FacebookJoin us on Facebook

Competition   2018 Winners

Score

 

   

New Years Day Competition

1st Alan Maidlow, Mervyn Warriner, Gary Clay  80         
  2nd G Bower, G Boby, J Brambles  79 
  3rd J Bentley, G Bruce, M Bentley  74 

Winter Knock Out

1st

A Surtees, Stevie Parry

 

2 Ball Texas Scramble

1st

Richard Sperke, John Cooke JNR 

61.3 

 

2nd

L Addinall, A Liggett 

62.7 
  3rd

S Biggs, S Biggs 

63.0 CB 

Club Stableford

1st

CANCELLED - Adverse Weather

 
  2nd

 

 
  3rd

 

 
  4th

 

 
  5th    
  B/Gross    

Team Medal

1st CANCELLED - Adverse Weather  

 

2nd     

 

3rd     

Wilkinson Cups

1st Phil Nolan & Stuart Hutchinson  41 Pts 
  2nd A Clarricoates & J Gillman  40 Pts CB 
  3rd G Boby & K McGinley  40 Pts CB 

Bentley Trophy (27 Holes)

1st Peter Monk  56 Pts 
  2nd A Sedgewick  55 Pts 
  3rd K Robinson  54 Pts CB BK18 

Texas Scramble

1st

Graeme Macdonald,Tracy Macdonald,Paul Froggatt,Andrew Moody 

54 
  2nd S Channon,B Channon,D Wood,E Wood  57 
  3rd H Woodman,S Walsh,G Woodman,A Bates  57.5 

St Georges Day Am Am

1st    
  2nd    
  3rd    

Spring Mixed Greensomes

1st  Alison Hartley & Michael Sheard  37 Pts 
  2nd R Ozolins & G MacDonald  37 Pts CB BK 3 
  3rd T MacDonald & D Fletcher  36 Pts 

HW Strange Trophy

1st  Stuart Rigley  4
  2nd  N Redmile  4
  3rd  S Russell  3
  4th  G Eason   3
  5th  R C Amoroso  3

Hambling Trophy

1st   John Hunt   68
  2nd  L Anderson  69
  3rd  M Paton  69
  4th  P Coupe  70
  5th J Cooke  70
  B/Gross J Cooke

 71

Sean O'Grady Trophy

1st    Michael Booth  69
  2nd  M Bentley 69 
  3rd  M Bayliss 70 
  4th  S Walsh  70 
  5th  M Warriner 71 
  B/Gross  J Cooke 74 

Coronation Cup

 1st

 John Wade

40 pts
  2nd   D Turton  40pts
  3rd  G Johnson 39 pts
  4th  R Thorpe 38 pts 
  5th  A Sedgewick 38 pts 

 

B/Gross  P Coupe  

Dawn Patrol

1st Simon Bean/Sue Bean/Kevin Ferguson/Tracey Ferguson 88pts 
  2nd L.Green/P.Dixon/C.Dixon/P.Froggatt 86pts 
  3rd G.Clay/A.Maidlow/F.Duffy/S.Newton  85 pts 

Centenary Trophy

1st Daniel Belfield 40 pts 

 

2nd G Woolley 38 pts  

 

3rd  G Bruce 37 pts 
  4th V Ulyatt 37 pts 
  5th M Gresswell 37 pts 
  B/Gross M Greswell  

Captains Day Prize

1st  Stuart Rigley  
 Old Boys Bowl 1st  Roger Davis   
  2nd M Wood  
  3rd G Woodhall  

Rayner Trophy

1st  Gary Bruce 40 pts 
  2nd J Hazzledine 39 pts 
  3rd P Blackburn 37 pts 
  4th S Wakeham  37 pts 
  5th S Cartwright 37 pts 
  B/Gross M Handy  

Scratch Cup (Club Championship)

1st Steven Brotherhood 69+73=142
  2nd J Hallam 73+76=149
  3rd T Bean 77+73=150

Averham Plate (Gross Competition)

1st  Chris Stitson 82+79=161
  2nd R Hastings   83+79=162
  3rd A Coupland 87+82=169

Macrae Trophy

1st  Ben Pindar 67
  2nd L Handley 68
  3rd J Simmons 69

Newark Open ( Kelwick Bowl )

1st     

Jubilee Cups

1st   Andrew Palin & Neil Allen  
  2nd  R Dove & F Macintyre  
  3rd  S Hutchinson & L Hutchinson   

Ted Hastell Trophy

1st   Sue Bean 40 pts 
  2nd  S Cartwright 39pts 
  3rd  D Turton 38 pts 
  4th  B Pindar 36pts
  5th   R Nugent  36pts
  B/Gross N Storey   

Premier Cup

1st

James Offer 

5

 

2nd  J Ellwood  4
  3rd J Macintyre  4
  4th K Robinson 3
  5th P Speakman 3
  B/Gross    

HD Mumby Cup

1st   Ken Brittain  67
  2nd  L Astill  69
  3rd  R Williams  69
  4th

 S Parry

 69
  5th  J Watson  70
  B/Gross N Storey  73

Past Captains Cup

1st  Joe Andrade  36

Chairmans Committee Trophy

1st  Ben Hazzledine 

 

Titchfield Cup

1st  David Tilbury 

67

  2nd C Boulter  

70

  3rd C Stitson  

70

  4th C Yarnell 

71

  5th J Williams

71

  B/Gross  

 

Autumn Mixed Greensomes

1st   Graeme Macdonald & Sandra Goodwin  
  2nd  Kevin Ferguson & Margaret Lewis

 

Walter Hughes MF Trophy

1st  Graeme Macdonald

 

  2nd D Oliver 

 

  B/Gross  

 

Victor Ludorum

Winner   Nigel Walker

 

Captains Charity Day

1st   Richard Sperke, John Cooke, Tim Cooke, John Cooke

 

Turkey Trot 1

1st   Dennis Rawle

 

Turkey Trot 2

1st

 Jack Bentley

 

Turkey Trot 3

1st   

 

Gents Invitation 1

1st    
1st  Player/Non Player 1st  Not Played  
       

Victory Cup

Winner

Daniel Belfield    

Kelwick Cup

Winner

Phil Warriner/ Kevin Robinson  

Charnwood Trophy

Winner

Kevin Ferguson/Tracey Ferguson  

Hallam Cup

Winner

Howard Jones   

Howitt Cup

Winner

Mervyn Warriner

 

Barnby Plate

Winner

Chris Stitson  

The Oldham Cup

Winner

Seacroft

 

Newark v Ramsey Cup

Winner