Competition Results 2008

Competition 2008 Winner(s)


New Years Day Competition

John .A. Cooke  Alwyn. Lyon   Mrs Jean Cooke


Texas Scramble

Ian Dellar  Andy Harrison  Geoff Walker  John Turner


Club Stableford 

Alan Maidlow 

41 pts

Spring Mixed

Alwyn Lyon and Mrs Margaret Lewis 

37 pts

Winter League Cup

James Britten  David Britten      

At 4th extra hole

Notts Evening Post

Howard Roberts  Charles Paley  David Legge and John Turner 


Bentley Trophy

Paul Ackroyd 


Wilkinson Cups

Clyde Scothern & Frank Duffy 


Team Medal 

Andy Magowan  John Brooks and Graham Sheppard 


HW Strange Trophy

Richard Bayles 


Hambling Trophy

Neil Pepper 


Sean O'Grady Trophy

Ken Wood 


Coronation Cup

Adam Woolley 


Ted Hastell Trophy

John E Cooke 

43 pts  (Gross 66)

Dawn Patrol

Joe Marum  Jim Hallam  Duncan Martin  Graham Jones


Centenary Trophy

Keith Marsden 


Captains Day Prize

Keith Longmire 

43 pts

Rayner Trophy

Colin Hudson 


Scratch Cup  (Club Championship)

Jim Hallam 


Averham Plate

Adam Woolley 


Macrae Trophy

Alex Berry 


HD Mumby Trophy

Philip Underwood 


Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier

Clyde Scothern and Andrew Ormondroyd 


Jubilee Cups

James Andrade and Sam Thompson 


Premier Cup

Stuart Rigley 


Past Captains Cup

Keith Goodwin 

38 pts

Titchfield Cup

Adam Woolley 

67 & 66

Autumn Mixed

Roger Nicholson and Jill Pearce 

46 pts

Walter Hughes Medal Finals Trophy

Kevin Ward


Victor Ludorum

John E Cooke 

40 points

Captains Charity Competition

T Ablewhie,T Ablewhite,T Chrysanthou 

80 points

Turkey Trot 1

Richard Sperke 

40 points

Turkey Trot 2

Brian Wallace 

41 points

Turkey Trot 3

Stuart Rigley 

40 points

Victory Cup

Alex Whitfield jnr


Kelwick Cup

John Cooke & John E Cooke 


Charnwood Trophy

David Skaith & Amy Skaith


Hallam Cup

Jim Hallam 


Howitt Cup

Charles Paley 


Barnby Plate

Adam Woolley 

1 up

Gents Invitation 1 am

Tim Willson & B Hyrack 

45 pts
Gents Invitation 1 pm Adrian Ashley & K Banton 45 pts

Gents Invitation 2 am

Paul Farquarson & James Hunt 

47 pts
Gents Invitation 2 pm Howard Roberts and Mick Tagg 45 pts

Charity Am Am

Kevin Coleman/Doncaster  Adrian Turner  John Parker  Paul Lack 

87 pts

Seniors Open

M Binns   D Hurst / Metham GC 

44 pts

Gents Am Am

Dave Harris/Oakmere  John Harris  Paul Stoker  Paul Hodgkinson


Mixed Open

P Beeke   P Beeke/Burghley Park 

47 pts

Newark Open for the Kelwick Bowl

E Liversedge and R Fletcher     College Pines & Wheatley GC) 

47 pts

The Oldham Cup

Newark  (Away)


Newark v Ramsey Cup

Newark  (Away)


Newark v Newark Ohio

Half  (Away - Trophy retained by Newark)