When is Ball on the Green

Ball on the Green?

Question: - When a ball is on the edge of the green is it classified as on or off the green?

 Answer: A ball is on the green when any part of it touches the green.   

                                                                                                                                (R&A Rule’s definition Putting Green)

A ball on the putting may be lifted, cleaned and replaced, without penalty, (unless it is on the wrong green)

 A ball on the wrong green must be lifted and dropped without penalty at the Nearest Point of Relief. (Rule 25-3b)