Use of 'X' out Balls

Question: - Can I use an "x-out" ball to play a Qualifying round of Golf

 

Answer: - Yes 

Provided the ball in question meets the prescribed specification (Rule 5-1) and the Committee has not laid down the condition that the ball to be used shall be of certain specification, brand and markings as detailed in the current List of Conforming Golf Balls issued by the R&A, there is no reason why an "x-out" ball should not be used.

 

See Decision 5-1/4