Smoothing sand in Bunker

Question: - A player plays out of a bunker backwards and then smooth’s out their footprints.  They then notice that the bunker and is on the line of play.  Is this a penalty?

 Answer: No

There is an exception to Rule 13-4, which allows a player, after playing the ball out of a hazard, to smooth the sand in the hazard, without restriction.

This rule overrides any conflicting provisions in any other rule.