Slow Play

Slow Play

Question: - Can a player be penalised for "Slow Play".

 

Answer: - Yes

The player must play without undue delay and in accordance with any pace of play guidelines that the Committee may establish.

Between completion of a hole and playing from the next teeing ground, the player must not unduly delay play. (Rule 6-7)

 

Penalty Match Play = Loss of hole, Stroke Play = 2 Strokes

(For subsequence offence = Disqualification)

The Committee may establish pace of play guidelines including maximum time allowed to complete a stipulated round, a hole or a stroke.