Pitch Mark

Pitch Marks

Question: - My ball lies just short of the green. There is a pitch mark, just off the green, between my ball and the hole.
Can I repair the pitch mark or can I get another player to repair it?


Answer: - No
A player must not improve or allow to be improved his line of play by eliminating irregularities of surface.
See Rule 13-2 (Penalty for breach of rule: - Match Play - Loss of hole, Strokeplay - 2 shots)

 

 

Question: - My ball lies just short of the green. There is a pitch mark on the green, between my ball and the hole.
Can I repair the pitch mark?

 

Answer: - Yes
A player may repair on old hole plug or damage caused to the putting green caused by the impact of a ball whether or not the player's ball lies on the putting green.
(Any other damage to the putting green must not be repaired if it might assist the player in his subsequence play of the hole).
See Rule 16-1c