Outside Agency

Outside Agency

 

Question: - A bird picks up and flies off with my ball.  What do I do?

 

Answer:- If your ball if picked up and carried away you should drop a ball as near as possible to the spot from which it was taken (No Penalty) Rule 18-1

If your ball was only moved by the bird it must be played as it lies (No Penalty) Rule 19-1

If the ball, in motion, is moved by the bird on the Putting Green the stroke must be replayed (No Penalty) Rule 19-1b

 

Rule 18-1  If a ball at rest is moved by an Outside Agency, there is no penalty and the ball must be replaced. 

If it is impossible to determine the exact spot, the player should drop a ball in the area where the ball was taken.

 Rule 19-1 If a ball in motion is stopped or deflected by an Outside Agency it is Rub of the Green and there is no penalty but the ball must be played as it lies.

Rule 19-1b  If a ball in motion after a stroke on the putting green is deflected or stopped by an animate outside agency (except a worm, insect or the like) the stroke is cancelled and the ball must be replaced and replayed.