Competition Results 2012

 

Competition   2012 Winners

Score

New Years Day Competition

1st

H Jones   P Johnson   H Roberts 

75 Pts
  2nd T Shepherd   S Fleming   M Ragless 74 Pts
  3rd T Johnson   M Cooper   L Willson 74 Pts

Winter League Cup

1st D Britten & J Britten   
Mixed Winter League 1st A Glasby & E Glasby   

2 Ball Texas Scramble

1st

K Ferguson & S Green

 48 Pts cb

 

2nd G Bower & F Bower   48 Pts
  3rd H Roberts & B Perkins   46 Pts

Club Stableford

1st L Freeman   39 Pts cb
  2nd C Yarnell   39 Pts cb
  3rd M Ferguson   39 Pts 

Texas Scramble

1st

K Russell  K Britten  D Britten  J Britten

58.4

 

2nd 

A Cobb  A Cobb  G Hudson  S Kelly

59.7

 

3rd 

S Patterson  D Winterton  C Scothern  C Bentley 

59.9 

Wilkinson Cups

1st

M Washington & J Farell 

65 
  2nd S Rigley & A Cobb  66.5 
  3rd K Ferguson & R Hastings  68 
Premier Cup 1st M Ragless  +4 cb
  2nd M Sykes  +4 cb
  3rd S Spilsbury  +4 
  Best Gross D Britten  -2 

Bentley Trophy (27 Holes)

1st T Thompson 56 pts
  2nd J Cooke Snr  55 pts
  3rd F Macintyre  55 pts 
  Best Gross K Robinson   

Team Medal

1st

P Shephard    A Chamberlain   S Chamberlain 

133 
  2nd B Wallace       R Priestley            L Freeman  137 
  3rd N Pepper        P Bullard               R Fairburn  138 cb 

Spring Mixed Greensomes

1st  A Stark & S Locke  34 cb 
  2nd T Ashmore & M Williams  34 
  3rd J Allen & S Birkett  33 

HW Strange Trophy

1st H Roberts +2 cb 
  2nd D Howson  +2 
  3rd J Jalland  +1 cb
  4th C Dixon  +1 

St George's Day Am Am

1st  K Robinson  K Bennett  M Gresswell  D Cobb 88 cb 

 

2nd JB Blagg  G Macdonald  JB Blagg Jnr  TS Blagg  88 

 

3rd  A Wooley  S Patterson  H Roberts  J Heffernan  87 cb 

Hambling Trophy

1st  J Larking  68 
  2nd S Ince  70 
  3rd C Rivett  70 
  4th I Gatfield  70 
  Best Gross A Woolley 

75

Sean O'Grady Trophy

1st   J Smith 69
  2nd A Chamberlain  70 
  3rd A Fisher  71 cb
  4th P Ball  71 
  Best Gross A Woolley  72 

Coronation Cup

 1st J Larking 70 
  2nd  N Pepper  71
  3rd R Davis  71 
  4th M Franklin  71 

 

Best Gross A Woolley 72

Dawn Patrol

1st J Marum  D Loach-Martin  S Hutchinson  J Hallam 86
  2nd K Robinson  M Gresswell  P Ward   S MacLachlan  83 cb
  3rd A Ormondroyd  C Scothern  P Skelton  M Stonley  83 

Centenary Trophy

1st JR Bird  69 

 

2nd B Openshaw 70  cb

 

3rd  G Macdonald 70  cb
  4th R Woodcock 70 
  Best Gross I Gill  74 

Captains Day Prize

1st  S Maclachlan  41 Pts 
  Best Gross S Collingwood  38 Pts 

Rayner Trophy

1st  S Pride  69 
  2nd M Franklin  70 
  3rd K Wood  70 
  4th P J Hart  71 
  Best Gross R Maclachlan  74 

Scratch Cup 

1st A Woolley  140 
(Club Championship) 2nd E Sheffield  149 
  3rd J E Cooke  153 

Averham Plate (Gross Competition)

1st  A Colbourne 162 
  2nd J Marshall 165
  3rd J Williams  167 

Macrae Trophy

1st  H Woodman  68 
  2nd G Johnson  72 
  3rd P Bateson  73 

Newark Open (Kelwich Bowl)

1st  A Colbourne  & P Todd  49 pts 

Jubilee Cups

1st  H Jones & P Johnson  45 Pts 
  2nd J Hallam & S Hutchinson  44 Pts 
  3rd D Cumberland & J Brown  43 Pts 

Ted Hastell Trophy

1st  P Ball  42 Pts 
  2nd M Ross  41 Pts 
  3rd L Freeman 41 Pts 
  4th A Wright  40 Pts 
  Best Gross A Clarricoates  39 Pts 

Daily Mail Foursomes

1st

R Nicholson & S Beale 

69.5

 

2nd  A Fisher & G Johnson  71 
  3rd P Shepherd & A Chamberlain  71.5

HD Mumby Cup

1st  A Chamberlain  69 
  2nd M J Cree  70 
  3rd K Ferguson  70 
  Best Gross H Jones  77 

Past Captains Cup

1st W.F. Hughes  36 pts 

Chairmans Committee Trophy

1st  S. Collingwood 

37 pts 

Titchfield Cup

1st  S Rigley 

141 cb 

  2nd S Fleming 

141

  3rd S Howson 

142 

  Best Gross S Brotherhood 

141 

Autumn Mixed Greensomes

1st  R Burns & V Siddons 

 41 pts

  2nd G Bower & S Burns 

 38 pts 

Walter Hughes MF Trophy

1st Mark Franklin 

 

  2nd Lee Freeman 

 

  Best Gross Adam Woolley 

 

Victor Ludorum

Winner  Alex Clarricoates 

 

Captains Charity Day

1st   

 

Turkey Trot 1

1st   

 

Turkey Trot 2

1st    

Turkey Trot 3

1st     
Gents Invitation 1  (am) 1st M Stonley  & S Cook  43 pts
Gents Invitation 1  (pm) 1st G Goodwin  & G Thompson  41 pts
Gents Invitation 2  (am) 1st Keith Toon & Nick Smalley  45 pts 
Gents Invitation 2  (pm) 1st Howard Jones & Ken Jones  44 pts 
1st  Player/Non Player 1st M Hosegood and S James  35
2nd Player/Non Player  1st  S Wainwright and L Wainwright  35 

Victory Cup

Winner

R. Maclachlan   

Kelwick Cup

Winner

S. Maclachlan and R. Maclachlan   

Charnwood Trophy

Winner

J. Freeman & J Ellis   

Hallam Cup

Winner

   

Howitt Cup

Winner

B Openshaw  

Barnby Plate

Winner

K Bennett   

The Oldham Cup

Winner

Newark 

 

Newark v Ramsey Cup

Winner

Newark