Competition Results 2011

 

Competition   2011 Winner(s)

Score

New Years Day Comp

1st

Alan Maidlow  Frank Duffy  Mark Travers 

84pts
  2nd Dennis Whitehead  Ralph Holmes  Stephen Pride  82pts
  3rd Gary Boby Fred Bower  Kevin Mcginley  81pts 

Winter League Cup

1st Alistair Bell & Steve Fosh   
Mixed Winter League 1st Graeme Macdonald & Marjorie Dove   

Texas Scramble

1st

Michael  Sheard  David Fox  Russ Woodcock  Carol Mclachlan

56.5

 

2nd

Andy Roe  Ryan MacLachlan  Sean MacLachlan  David Cobb

57.3
  3rd Stuart Hutchinson  Joe Marum  Jim Hallam  Pip Hallam 57.7

Club Stableford

1st Kevin Fell 38
  2nd Michael Sheard 38
  3rd John Blagg Jnr 37

Wilkinson Cups

1st

John K Blagg & John Thompson

62.5
  2nd Ryan MacLachlan & Steven Patterson 64.5
  3rd Steven Spilsbury & Mark Smith 67

Notts Evening Post

1st

Andy Harrison  John Cooke Snr  John Cooke Jnr Tim Cooke

84pts 
  2nd Roy Fairbairn  Paul Skelton  Freddie Skelton  Alan Fisher 82pts 
Premier Cup 1st Robert Hastings  +2 
  2nd Malcolm Ross  +2 
  3rd Paul Ackroyd  +1 
  Best Gross Charles Paley  

Bentley Trophy (27 Holes)

1st Kevin Kilcoyne  53pts
  2nd Graeme Macdonald  50pts 
  3rd Bob Burns  48pts
  Best Gross Lewis White  

Team Medal

1st

Jason Robinson   John Brambles   Roy Williams 

127 
  2nd Neil Pepper   Paul Bullard   Jason Wood  127 
  3rd Neil Allen   Wayne Joslin   Colin Dixon  129

Spring Mixed G'somes

1st  Bob Burns & Di Allen  39pts 
  2nd Mike Sheard & Sue Burns  38pts 
  3rd Reg Dove & Margaret Stark 35pts

HW Strange Trophy

1st  Stevie Parry  +6
  2nd David Fox  +2
  3rd John Ledgard    +2
  4th Tony Seddon   +1

St George's Day Am Am

1st  Mark Washington, Howard Lockwood, Ricky Priestley, Keith Russell  98pts 

 

2nd Neil Gray, Keith Whitfield, Russ Ashmore & Steve Fleming  93 

 

3rd  Gary Hales,Jim Welsh, Kevin Ferguson & David Walsh  90

Hambling Trophy

1st  Michael Clark  67 
  2nd Robert Hastings  71
  3rd Duncan Martin  71 
  4th Maurice Mayfield  71
  Best Gross Matthew Harrison  72 

Sean O'Grady Trophy

1st  Paul Johnson  68 
  2nd Ben Hazzeldine  68cb
  3rd Thomas Scullion  68cb
  4th Mark Washington  68cb
  Best Gross Matthew Harrison  73 

Coronation Cup

1st  Malcolm Wood  67 
  2nd  Stephen Patterson  68 
  3rd Eddie Forbes  68 
  4th Gary Hales  69 
  Best Gross  Alex Whitfield 77 

Dawn Patrol

1st Joe Marum Stuart Hutchinson Alex Clarricoates Paul Farquharson  86pts
  2nd Frank Duffy   Alan Maidlow   Paul Matthews   Tom Ashmore  84pts
  3rd Neil Pepper   Peter Bateson   Duncan Loach-Martin   Gary Hales  81pts 

Centenary Trophy

1st Steven Fleming 67 cb 

 

2nd Alistair Bell 67

 

3rd  Adrian Cobb 69
  4th Mike Clark 70
  Best Gross John E Cooke 74 

Captains Day Prize

1st  Alex Clarricoates 39pts
  Best Gross Jim Hallam  36ptscb

Rayner Trophy

1st  Kevin Mcginley  65 
  2nd Wayne Joslin  66 
  3rd Jason Wood  66 
  4th John K Blagg  67 
  Best Gross  Alex Clarricoates 69 

Scratch Cup 

1st  Tim Cooke 146 
(Club Championship) 2nd  Jim Hallam 146 
  3rd  Simon Collingwood 147 

Averham Plate

1st   Daniel Oliver 163
  2nd  Keith Bennett 164
  3rd  Brian Wallace 165

Macrae Trophy

1st   Matt Ragless 64 
  2nd  Chris Yarnell 68
  3rd  Richard Kenward  72 

Newark Open (Kelwich Bowl)

1st  Philip Shaw & Gordon Cushing  (Pike Hills GC)  47 Pts 

Jubilee Cups

1st  Clive Rossin & Andy Roe  47 Pts 
  2nd Matt Trueblood & Simon Wainwright  46 Pts 
  3rd David Legge &  Ian Gatfield 44 Pts 

Ted Hastell Trophy

1st  Matt Liddle  42 Pts
  2nd Freddie Skelton  39 Pts 
  3rd David Fox  38 Pts 
  4th Caroll McLachlan  38 Pts 
  Best Gross Matthew Harrison  32 Pts 

Daily Mail Foursomes

1st John K Blagg & John B Blagg  67 

 

2nd  Frank Duffy & Alan Maidlow  69 
  3rd Joe Andrade & Frank Dyson  69.5 

HD Mumby Cup

1st  Graeme Macdonald 64
  2nd Tony Stark  68
  3rd John Hunt 69
  Best Gross Chris Weaver 74 

Past Captains Cup

1st Walter Hughes 32 pts

Titchfield Cup

1st  Charles Bentley 135
  2nd Alex Wright  138 
  3rd Ian Goy  140 
  Best Gross John E Cooke  145 

Autumn Mixed Greensomes

1st  Alison Hartley & Mick Sheard 41 Pts
  2nd Gillian Lyon & Tony Stark  39 Pts

Walter Hughes MF Trophy

1st Roger Davis  65 c/b 
  2nd Andrew Ormondroyd  65 
  Best Gross Simon Collingwood  71 

Victor Ludorum

Winner  Ian Goy   

Captains Charity Day

1st  Andy Cobb  Adrian Cobb & Phil Haynes  

Turkey Trot 1

1st  Gary Hales  43 pts

Turkey Trot 2

1st Gary Kirton  41 pts

Turkey Trot 3

1st  John Kevill-Byrne  43 pts
Gents Invitation 1  (am) 1st David Britten & Brian Rice 42 pts
Gents Invitation 1  (pm) 1st David Fawcett & Gary Bardill  45 pts
Gents Invitation 2  (am) 1st Paul Ackroyd & Lea Jakubik  46 pts
Gents Invitation 2  (pm) 1st Chris Blackburn & Joe Green 41 pts
Player/Non Player 1st John Williams and John Cashin 36

Victory Cup

Winner

Ryan Maclachlan 

 

Kelwick Cup

Winner

Russ Ashmore & Phil Trueman 

 

Charnwood Trophy

Winner

David Britten and Megan Allen 

 

Hallam Cup

Winner

Tim Cooke 

 

Howitt Cup

Winner

Malcolm Wood 

 

Barnby Plate

Winner

Daniel Oliver 

 

The Oldham Cup

Winner

 Newark

 

Newark v Ramsey Cup

Winner

 Newark