Members Login
 
You are here: Golf » Club Competition Results » Competition Results 2008

Competition Results 2008

Competition 2008 Winner(s)

Score

New Years Day Competition

John .A. Cooke  Alwyn. Lyon   Mrs Jean Cooke

 

Texas Scramble

Ian Dellar  Andy Harrison  Geoff Walker  John Turner

57.8

Club Stableford 

Alan Maidlow 

41 pts

Spring Mixed

Alwyn Lyon and Mrs Margaret Lewis 

37 pts

Winter League Cup

James Britten  David Britten      

At 4th extra hole

Notts Evening Post

Howard Roberts  Charles Paley  David Legge and John Turner 

87

Bentley Trophy

Paul Ackroyd 

61pts

Wilkinson Cups

Clyde Scothern & Frank Duffy 

64.5

Team Medal 

Andy Magowan  John Brooks and Graham Sheppard 

131

HW Strange Trophy

Richard Bayles 

+1

Hambling Trophy

Neil Pepper 

65

Sean O'Grady Trophy

Ken Wood 

67

Coronation Cup

Adam Woolley 

65

Ted Hastell Trophy

John E Cooke 

43 pts  (Gross 66)

Dawn Patrol

Joe Marum  Jim Hallam  Duncan Martin  Graham Jones

 

Centenary Trophy

Keith Marsden 

63

Captains Day Prize

Keith Longmire 

43 pts

Rayner Trophy

Colin Hudson 

65

Scratch Cup  (Club Championship)

Jim Hallam 

145

Averham Plate

Adam Woolley 

160

Macrae Trophy

Alex Berry 

64

HD Mumby Trophy

Philip Underwood 

65

Daily Mail Foursomes Qualifier

Clyde Scothern and Andrew Ormondroyd 

68

Jubilee Cups

James Andrade and Sam Thompson 

46

Premier Cup

Stuart Rigley 

+7

Past Captains Cup

Keith Goodwin 

38 pts

Titchfield Cup

Adam Woolley 

67 & 66

Autumn Mixed

Roger Nicholson and Jill Pearce 

46 pts

Walter Hughes Medal Finals Trophy

Kevin Ward

68

Victor Ludorum

John E Cooke 

40 points

Captains Charity Competition

T Ablewhie,T Ablewhite,T Chrysanthou 

80 points

Turkey Trot 1

Richard Sperke 

40 points

Turkey Trot 2

Brian Wallace 

41 points

Turkey Trot 3

Stuart Rigley 

40 points

Victory Cup

Alex Whitfield jnr

 

Kelwick Cup

John Cooke & John E Cooke 

 

Charnwood Trophy

David Skaith & Amy Skaith

 

Hallam Cup

Jim Hallam 

 

Howitt Cup

Charles Paley 

 

Barnby Plate

Adam Woolley 

1 up

Gents Invitation 1 am

Tim Willson & B Hyrack 

45 pts
Gents Invitation 1 pm Adrian Ashley & K Banton 45 pts

Gents Invitation 2 am

Paul Farquarson & James Hunt 

47 pts
Gents Invitation 2 pm Howard Roberts and Mick Tagg 45 pts

Charity Am Am

Kevin Coleman/Doncaster  Adrian Turner  John Parker  Paul Lack 

87 pts

Seniors Open

M Binns   D Hurst / Metham GC 

44 pts

Gents Am Am

Dave Harris/Oakmere  John Harris  Paul Stoker  Paul Hodgkinson

192

Mixed Open

P Beeke   P Beeke/Burghley Park 

47 pts

Newark Open for the Kelwick Bowl

E Liversedge and R Fletcher     College Pines & Wheatley GC) 

47 pts

The Oldham Cup

Newark  (Away)

 

Newark v Ramsey Cup

Newark  (Away)

 

Newark v Newark Ohio

Half  (Away - Trophy retained by Newark)