NOTTINGHAMSHIRE COUNTY COURSE 2015
Open Tee Booking NGC Video Tour NGC Swing Studio Tour Webcam1 Webcam2

Recent Site Updates

GolfMark

Ball just outside Bunker

Ball & Bunker

 

Question: - My ball lies just outside a bunker but to play it I have to stand in the bunker.  May I, without penalty, remove leaves lying in the bunker?

 

Answer: - Yes

 

The only time that you can not remove loose impediments is when both the ball and loose impediment are in or touching the same hazard. (Rule 23-1)

So providing the ball is not touching the bunker you can remove the leaves.

 

A loose impediment is defined as "natural objects" including leaves.

(See Definition of "loose impediment" R&A Rules).

 

 

Question: - If my ball moves when I move a loose impediment do I incur a penalty?

 

Answer: - Yes

 

If when moving a loose impediment the ball moves the player incurs a penalty of one stroke. (Rule 18-2)

 

There are exceptions to this rule:-

•1                     When searching for a ball in a hazard covered by loose impediments or sand or in the water in a water hazard.

•2                     In repairing a pitch mark

•3                     In measuring

•4                     In lifting, placing or replacing a ball under rule

•5                     In removing a loose impediment on the putting green

•6                     In removing moveable obstructions

Ball & Bunker

 

Question: - My ball lies just outside a bunker but to play it I have to stand in the bunker.  May I, without penalty, remove leaves lying in the bunker?

 

Answer: - Yes

 

The only time that you can not remove loose impediments is when both the ball and loose impediment are in or touching the same hazard. (Rule 23-1)

So providing the ball is not touching the bunker you can remove the leaves.

 

A loose impediment is defined as "natural objects" including leaves.

(See Definition of "loose impediment" R&A Rules).

 

 

Question: - If my ball moves when I move a loose impediment do I incur a penalty?

 

Answer: - Yes

 

If when moving a loose impediment the ball moves the player incurs a penalty of one stroke. (Rule 18-2)

 

There are exceptions to this rule:-

•1                     When searching for a ball in a hazard covered by loose impediments or sand or in the water in a water hazard.

•2                     In repairing a pitch mark

•3                     In measuring

•4                     In lifting, placing or replacing a ball under rule

•5                     In removing a loose impediment on the putting green

•6                     In removing moveable obstructions

 



Copyright © Newark Golf Club Registered in England # 170271, 2007-2017. All Rights Reserved.

Website Design and VPS Cloud Hosting by Uxello.
Golf Club CMSWebsite System - Golf Club CMS